POLL WORKERS NEEDED!

The Hoke County Board of Elections is looking for registered voters that would like to work during the November 2020 General election. 

Election Day workers work a single day - Election Day.  There are several positions, most of which are appointed by the local political parties.  However, often time’s positions are vacant or become vacant due to illness. We are in need of poll worker assistants and student assistants. These are paid position and anyone from the Democrat, Green, Libertarian, Republican, and Unaffiliated parties are welcome. 

If you are interested, please call the Board of Elections Office 


State Board

 If you are a DMV customer with a N.C. driver’s license or DMV-issued ID, you may now register to vote or change certain parts of your registration online. 

Using this service existing DMV customers may register to vote, update their voter registration address, or update their party affiliation. They may not change their name.

This is a standalone service that does not require the user to complete a DMV transaction (such as duplicate or license renewal) at the same time.

There is no fee for voter registration services. 

Voter registration applications submitted fewer than 25 days before an election will not be processed until after the election. You may still register to vote in person using same-day registration in your county during the early voting period.

Election Officials Searching for Democracy Heroes, Launch New Portal

RALEIGH, N.C. – North Carolina elections officials are looking for “democracy heroes” to work at polling places and early voting sites in 2020.

These local heroes will protect democracy, learn about the elections process, serve their communities and get paid in the process.

The State Board of Elections encourages voters of all ages to lend a hand to the democratic process in this important presidential election year. Election workers often consist of retirees and older members of a community – groups at higher risk during the COVID-19 pandemic. 

To learn more and express your interest in working in the 2020 general election, fill out this election worker interest survey on the State Board of Elections’ website.

“Elections officials in many North Carolina counties are looking for election workers for the November 3 general election and the early voting period in October,” said State Board Executive Director Karen Brinson Bell. “Not all heroes wear capes. You can be a hero for democracy and our state in 2020."

After completing the online form, your information will be forwarded to your county board of elections. You will be contacted if election workers are needed in your county.

The State Board is committed to protecting election workers’ health and safety. Appropriate protective equipment, including where applicable masks, gloves, face protection, and cleaning supplies, will be provided, and social distancing guidelines will be in place at polling places this year. 

Election workers have an important role. They:

•                     Staff polling places during early voting and on Election Day 

•                     Set up and close the voting enclosure

•                     Check in voters and issue ballots

•                     Assist voters upon request

•                    Serve at the Help Table and perform research for voters who are not on the poll-book

To serve as an election worker, you must be a registered voter and serve in your county of residence. Other restrictions may apply.

In North Carolina, high school students may also serve as election workers. To become a student election assistant, you must:

•                     Be 17 years old by Election Day;

•                     Be a U.S. citizen;

•                     Reside in the district where you wish to serve;

•                     Be enrolled in a secondary educational institution with an exemplary academic record as determined by that institution;

•                     Be recommended by the principal or director of the institution; AND

•                    Have the consent of a parent, legal custodian or guardian.

The Student Election Assistant application can be found here: https://www.ncsbe.gov/Portals/0/Forms/Student%20Election%20Assistant%20Guide.pdf.


03/03/2020 OFFICIAL PRIMARY ELECTION RESULTS - HOKE

Photo ID Enjoined (1)

In a December 31 order, a federal district court blocked North Carolina’s voter photo ID requirement from taking effect.  The injunction will remain in place until further order of the court.



UOCAVA Election Notice

   This is an official notice of an election to be conducted in HOKE County on 11/03/2020. This notice contains a list of all of the ballot measures and federal, State, and local offices this county expects, as of this date, to be on the ballot on the date of the election. (See Link Above)

Our Services

The Hoke County Board of Elections has been serving its citizens since the 1950’s. As of today Hoke County has 30,000 plus registered voters, with fifteen precincts, and two one stop sites.

The Hoke County Board of Elections

  • Registers voters and maintains voter records;

  • Files candidates, prepare and issue ballots, and conduct elections;
  • Appoints and trains poll workers;
  • Sets precinct lines, and arranges for polling places in each precinct;
  • Reviews and verifies petitions;
  • Receives and preserves campaign reports;
  • Hears Challenges and protests, and investigate allegations and irregularities.

Voter Statistics by Precinct

Precinct

Total Voters

Dem

Rep

Lib

Gre

Cst

Una

Allendale38517858401144
Antioch19331131239503555
Blue Springs897511120610259
 Buchan970373306510285
McCain15756473891503521
Puppy Creek44251540118540231655
Rockfish38691208125735121366
Stonewall1288478344501460
Wayside4689201397154181642
Philippi255910805702914875
Raeford # 11449868201611372
Raeford # 2963512148500298
Raeford # 33459182155426231053
Raeford # 42011984363901654
Raeford  # 56635611100091
Total31,13513,9056,716244103010,230